Tusher Center for the Management of Intellectual Capital


Haas School

ICC Conference:
Beyond Technological Innovation and Diffusion

The Drivers of Economic Change and Economic Coordination:
from Knowledge and Technology to Organizational Learning and Industrial Dynamics

December 12-14, 2016 || Haas School of Business || University of California, Berkeley


Conference Program

 

Session 1: MONDAY December 12, 2016
IN HONOR OF NATHAN ROSENBERG

Technology, Industry Evolution and the Anatomy of Knowledge Generation Mechanisms

The role of technology and knowledge in industry dynamics and economic development. From scientific search to technological paradigm, to role of knowledge, to national, sectoral and regional systems of innovation.


8:30 am – 9:15 am – Breakfast & Registration

9:15 am – 9:30 am – Introduction to the Rosenberg Conference

9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Opening Remarks and Chairman Richard R. Nelson

9:40 am Ashish Arora “Why are firms doing less research (with their own money)?”
10:05 am Timothy Bresnahan “Technological Change in ICT in light of ideas first learned about the Machine Tool Industry”
10:30 am Alfonso Gambardella “Specializing in generality: firm strategies when intermediate markets work”

10:55 am -11:10 am – Break

11:10 am Scott Stern “Control Versus Execution: Endogenous Appropriability and Entrepreneurial Strategy”

11:35 am General debate led by the discussions of Paul Nightingale and Luigi Orsenigo


12:30 pm – 1:30 pm – Lunch held at Faculty Club, Heyns Room

1:30 pm – 3:45 pm
Chairman Franco Malerba

1:30 pm Ron Boschma “How do regions diversify over time?”
1:55 pm Alessandro Nuvolari “The quality of English patents, 1700-1850. Some new estimates using multiple indicators”
2:20 pm Francesco Lissoni and Valerio Sterzi “IP Management by Universities: Evidence from Italian Academic Patents”

2:45 pm General debate led by the discussions of Ed Steinmueller, Fredrik Tell and Roberto Mazzoleni

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm – Break


4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Opening Remarks by David C. Mowery

The Legacy of Nathan Rosenberg and the Importance of Economic History

Chaired by David Teece
Roundtable Discussion with Kenneth J. Arrow, Paul David, Giovanni Dosi, Ove Granstrand, David C. Mowery, Richard R. Nelson, and Gavin Wright


6:30 pm

Reception and Dinner in Honor of Nathan Rosenberg
University Club, Memorial Stadium (invitation only)

 
Remarks on Nathan Rosenberg by David Teece and other attendees
(video 44 minutes)



Session 2: TUESDAY December 13, 2016

Firms and Organizations

Beyond “market failure” interpretations of firms’ origin and functioning. Toward a constructive theory of organizations grounded upon the permanent tension between collective capabilities, incentive and power.


9:00 am – 9:30 am – Breakfast

9:30 am – 11:00 am – Profiting from Technological Innovation
Opening Remarks and Chairman David Teece

9:40 am Bronwyn Hall “Is there a role for patents in the financing of innovative firms?”
10:05 am Mariana Mazzucato “Innovation policy: from fixing markets and systems to market making and shaping”

10:30 am General debate led by the discussion of Benjamin Coriat

11:00 am – 11:15 am – Break


11:15 am – 1:00 pm – Firms and Organizations

Opening remarks Sidney Winter

11:30 am Daniel Levinthal “Situating the Construct of Learn Start-Ups: Roots, Boundaries, and Relevance”
11:55 am Luigi Marengo “Organization and complexity: Coase vs. Arrow and Simon”

12:20 pm General debate led by the discussion of Carliss Baldwin

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm – Lunch held at Women’s Faculty Club


2:00 pm – 6:30 pm – Firms and Organizations

Chairman Sidney Winter
2:00 pm Markus Becker and Nathalie Lazaric “Organizational routines: Progress and state of the art”
2:25 pm Stefano Brusoni “The role of working memory in the emergence and performance of heterogeneous choice patterns”
2:50 pm Gino Cattani “Knowledge Diversity, Organizational Learning and Performance”
3:15 pm Florian Artinger “Heuristic Pricing in an Uncertain Market: Ecological and Constructivist Rationality”

3:40 pm – 4:00 pm – Break

4:00 pm Gary Pisano “Towards A Prescriptive Theory of Dynamic Capabilities: Connecting Strategic Choice, Learning, and Competition”
4:25 pm Stefano Breschi “The nature of knowledge and network dynamics”
4:50 pm Christos Pitelis “No Wo-man is an island – Shared Strategic Leadership as a Mesofoundation of Dynamic Capabilities”

5:15 pm General debate led by the discussions of Michael Jacobides and Giovanni Valentini

6:30 pm

Nelson Prize Award Dinner
Berkeley City Club

 



 

Session 3: WEDNESDAY December 14, 2016

The Structure and Evolution of Industries

Ubiquitous heterogeneity in innovative capabilities and performances; uneven patterns of learning and market selection; differentiated effects of finance upon corporate and industry dynamics; industrial life cycles.


9:00 am – 9:30 am – Breakfast

9:30 am – 1:00 pm – The Structure and Evolution of Industries

Chairman Franco Malerba

9:30 am Rajshree Agarwal “Athena’s Birth: Activators, Actors, and Actions Preceding Industry Emergence”
9:55 am Roberto Fontana “Spinouts and Knowledge Heritage across Vertically Related Industries”
10:20 am Gianluca Capone “Spinoffs in context: entry and performance across industries”

10:45 am -11:00 am – Break

11:00 am Marco Vivarelli “Entry is not enough: the key role of innovation”
11:25 am Andreas Pyka “On the Impact of Innovation and Education on Growth and Income Distribution”

11:50 am General debate led by the discussions of Guido Buenstorf and Uwe Cantner

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm – Lunch held at Wells Fargo Room


2:00 pm – 5:30 pm – Industrial Dynamics

Chairman Giovanni Dosi

2:00 pm Giulio Bottazzi and Federico Tamagni “Financial Fragility and Growth Dynamics of ItalianBusiness Firms”
2:25 pm Elena Cefis and Orietta Marsili “Good Times, Bad Times: Innovation and Survival over the Business Cycle”
2:50 pm Alex Coad “Tools for causal inference from cross-sectional innovation surveys with continuous or discrete variables”

3:15 pm-3:30 pm – Break

3:30 pm Marco Grazzi and Daniele Moschella “Persistence of Growth Revisited”
3:55 pm Javier Miranda “Changing Business Dynamism and Productivity: Shocks vs. Responsiveness”

4:20 pm General debate led by the discussions of Eric Bartelsman and Angelo Secchi


5:30 pm – Closing address: Richard R. Nelson

6:30 pm

Dinner
Faculty Club

Menu
×